Romanian born British pianist and creator of “The Nutcracker and I”, Alexandra Dariescu dazzles audiences and critics worldwide with her effortless musicality and captivating stage presence. Her vision and innovative approach to programming makes her stand out as a creative entrepreneur who likes to think differently.

Highlights of Dariescu’s 19/20 season include debut with orchestras such as Orchestre National de France at the Enescu Festival, Tonkünstler Orchestra, Detroit, Houston, Sydney and Melbourne Symphony Orchestras as well as Auckland Philharmonia, alongside returns to the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic and Orchestre Symphonique de Quebec and a UK tour with the Moscow Philharmonic. Furthermore, Dariescu continues her collaboration with Angela Gheorghiu after their successful performance at the Wiener Staatsoper and the duo can be seen at the Barbican London, Staatsoper Berlin, BOZAR Brussels and on tour in the US this season.

In addition to the core repertoire, Dariescu continues to champion new or less known works. Having performed Nadia Boulanger’s Fantaisie variée with the BBC Symphony Orchestra and James Gaffigan, Germaine Tailleferre’s Ballade for piano and orchestra with the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic and Jessica Cottis as well as Ginastera’s Concierto Argentino with the Stavanger Symphony and Royal Scottish National Orchestra with John Storgårds, Dariescu looks forward to bringing piano concerto No.3 by Ferdinand Ries to her debut with the Tonkünstler Orchestra this season.

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu – a ground-breaking multimedia performance for piano solo with dance and digital animation – was premiered at Barbican’s Milton Court in December 2017, and has since then enjoyed international acclaim on tour across Europe, Australia, China, the Emirates and the US in venues such as the Wiener Konzerthaus, Laeizhalle Hamburg, Philharmonie Luxembourg, Konserthuset Gothenburg, King’s Place London, Melbourne Recital Hall, Sydney City Recital Hall, Shanghai Grand Theatre, Dubai Opera House and Las Vegas Summerlin Library. Also celebrated is Dariescu’s audio book of the same name on the Signum label, with the story written by Jessica Duchen and narrated by celebrated children TV presenter Lindsey Russell.

Dariescu’s Trilogy of Preludes on Champs Hill Records include complete preludes by Boulanger/Messiaen/Faure, Chopin/Dutilleux and Shostakovich/Szymanowski. Also in Dariescu’s discography are recordings of Tchaikovsky’s piano concerto No. 1 with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and Darrell Ang (Signum Records) and “Mesmerism” (NMC Records), which is a concerto written especially for Dariescu by Emily Howard, the British Composer Award winner at the BASCA Awards 2012.

Alexandra has been mentored by Sir András Schiff and Imogen Cooper. After graduating from the Royal Northern College of Music with the Gold Medal, where she studied with Nelson Goerner, Alexander Melnikov, Mark Ray and Dina Parakhina, Alexandra pursued her Masters at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama with Ronan O’Hora. A former artist of the Young Classical Artists Trust (YCAT), Alexandra was a Laureate at the Verbier Festival Academy and received the UK’s Women of the Future Award in the Arts and Culture category. In 2017 Alexandra was appointed patron of Music in Lyddington, Cultural Ambassador of Romania and Honorary Associate Artist of the Royal Northern College of Music. In spring 2018, Alexandra received the “Officer of the Romanian Crown” from the Royal Family and was selected as a Young European Leader by Friends of Europe.  

Upcoming

Events


5 OCTOBER

Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Simonov – conductor
RACHMANINOV – Piano Concerto No. 2
7.30pm

6 OCTOBER

Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Botnari - conductor
RACHMANINOV – Piano Concerto No. 2
3:00 pm

10 OCTOBER

Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Simonov - conductor
RACHMANINOV - Piano Concerto No. 2
7:30 pm

11 OCTOBER

Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Simonov - conductor
RACHMANINOV - Piano Concerto No.2
7:30 pm

13 OCTOBER

Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Simonov - conductor
RACHMANINOV – Piano Concerto No. 2
3:00 pm

15 OCTOBER

Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Simonov - conductor
TCHAIKOVSKY - Piano Concerto No 1
7:30 pm
Pre concert talk at 6:15 pm

18 OCTOBER

Tonkünstler Orchester
Ruth Reinhardt - conductor
RIES - Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3 in c-sharp minor op. 55
7:30 pm

19 OCTOBER

Tonkünstler Orchester
Ruth Reinhardt - conductor
RIES - Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3 in c-sharp minor op. 55
6:30 pm

31 OCTOBER

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiří Rožeň - conductor
GRIEG - Piano Concerto
7:30 pm

3 NOVEMBER

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu
3:00 pm

10 NOVEMBER

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu
4:00 pm

15 NOVEMBER

Recital with Angela Gheorghiu
Works by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Vincenzo Bellini, Francesco Paolo Tosti and Tiberiu Brediceanu
8:00 pm

17 NOVEMBER

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu
5:00 pm

18 NOVEMBER

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu
10:00 am

22 NOVEMBER

BBC MUSIC STUDIOS
LONDON
UK

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Ryan Bancroft - conductor
RIES - Piano Concerto No. 3
7:00 pm

23 NOVEMBER

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu
7:30 pm

24 NOVEMBER

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu
11:00 am

10 DECEMBER

Recital with Angela Gheorghiu
Works by Pergolesi, Rameau, Bellini, Tosti, Brediceanu and Chopin
7:30 pm

15 DECEMBER

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu
4:00 pm

21 December

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu
4:00 pm

22 December

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu
11:00 am

22 December

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu
2:00 pm

17 JANUARY 2020

Recital with Angela Gheorghiu
Works with Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Giovanni Paisiello, Vincenzo Bellini, Jules Massenet, Claude Debussy, Peter Tschaikowsky, Sergej Rachmaninow and others
7:30 pm

3 FEBRUARY

Corinthian Orchestra
Michael Seal - conductor
TCHAIKOVSKY - Piano Concerto No. 1
8:00 pm

13 FEBRUARY

AUCKLAND
NEW ZEALAND

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Giordano Bellincampi - conductor
TCHAIKOVSKY - Piano Concerto No. 1

26 FEBRUARY

Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jun Märkl - conductor
RAVEL - Piano Concerto in G
8:00 pm

27 FEBRUARY

Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jun Märkl - conductor
RAVEL - Piano Concerto in G
1:30 pm

28 FEBRUARY

Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jun Märkl - conductor
RAVEL - Piano Concerto in G
8:00 pm

29 FEBRUARY

Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jun Märkl - conductor
RAVEL - Piano Concerto in G
2:00 pm

29 FEBRUARY

Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jun Märkl - conductor
RAVEL - Piano Concerto in G
8:00 pm

5 MARCH

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Shelley - conductor
GRIEG - Piano Concerto
7:30 pm

7 MARCH

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Shelley - conductor
GRIEG - Piano Concerto
2:00 pm

11 MARCH

L'Orchestre Symphonique de Québec
Enrique Mazzola - conductor
GRIEG - Piano Concerto
8:00 pm

12 MARCH

L'Orchestre Symphonique de Québec
Enrique Mazzola - conductor
GRIEG - Piano Concerto
10:30 am

17 APRIL

Recital with Angela Gheorghiu
Program to include music by Pergolesi, Rameau, Bellini, Tosti, and Brediceanu
8:00 pm

22 APRIL

Recital with Angela Gheorghiu
7:30 pm

24 APRIL

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel - conductor
MOZART - Piano Concerto No. 21, "Elvira Madigan"
10:45 am

25 APRIL

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel - conductor
MOZART - Piano Concerto No. 21, "Elvira Madigan"
8:00 pm

26 APRIL

Recital with Angela Gheorghiu
7:00 pm

8 MAY

CASA DE CULTURĂ A STUDENȚILOR
IAŞI
ROMANIA

Moldova Philharmonic Iași
Radu Postavaru - conductor
BEETHOVEN - Choral Fantasy
7:00 pm

15 MAY

Houston Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel - conductor
BEETHOVEN - Choral Fantasy
8:00 pm

16 MAY

Houston Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel - conductor
BEETHOVEN - Choral Fantasy for piano, vocal soloists, chorus, and orchestra, Op. 80
2:30 pm

Past Events

2019


3 January

Jining Grand Theatre Wulanchabu, Inner Mongolia, China

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

5 January

Meng Min Wei Music Hall of Music Beijing, China

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 10.30am and 3.30pm

12 January

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 3pm

13 January

Germaine Tailleferre Romance, Pastorale, Impromptu, Larghetto, Valse lente Lili Boulanger Prelude D flat, Trois morceaux pour piano INTERVAL The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 6pm

17 January

Melbourne Recital Centre Australia

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 10am and 12.30pm

19 January

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 2pm and 7pm

24 January

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 6pm and 8pm

27 January

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 2pm and 5pm

31 January

Riga City Council Riga, Latvia

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

22 February

Casa Studentilor Iasi Romania

Moldova State Philharmonic Germaine Tailleferre Ballade for piano and orchestra Vlad Vizireanu conductor

26 FEBRUARY

Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Jun Märkl - conductor
RAVEL - Piano Concerto in G
8:00 pm

28 February

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Germaine Tailleferre Ballade for piano and orchestra Jessica Cottis conductor 7.30pm

1 March

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Germaine Tailleferre Ballade for piano and orchestra Jessica Cottis conductor 1.30pm

3 March

Fauré 2 Preludes, Op.103 Messiaen 3 Preludes Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante Boulanger Prelude in D flat, Trois morceaux Tailleferre Romance, Pastorale, Impromptu, Larghetto, Valse triste Debussy Estampes, L’isle joyeuse 5pm

4 March

Fauré 5 Preludes, Op.103 Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante Boulanger Prelude in D flat, Trois morceaux pour piano Tailleferre Romance, Pastorale, Impromptu, Larghetto, Valse triste Debussy Estampes, L’isle joyeuse 8pm

8 March

Worshipful Company of Cordwainers London

Germaine Tailleferre Romance Lili Boulanger Cortege Debussy L'isle joyeuse

22 March

CASA STUDENTILOR IASI ROMANIA

Moldova Philharmonic Orchestra Nadia Boulanger Fantaisie for piano and orchestra Kazuki Wada conductor

29 March

National Radio Orchestra Nadia Boulanger Fantaisie for piano and orchestra Tianyi Lu conductor 7pm

6 April

BBC Symphony Orchestra Nadia Boulanger Fantaisie for piano and orchestra James Gaffigan conductor 7.30pm

14 April

Claude Debussy Estampes Germaine Tailleferre Romance/ Pastorale/ Impromptu/ Larghetto/ Valse lente Lili Boulanger Prelude D flat, Trois morceaux pour piano Olivier Messiaen Préludes: La colombe/ Plainte calme/Un reflet dans le vent Gabriel Fauré Préludes op 103 No. 3 and 4 Claude Debussy L’isle joyeuse

31 May

Xiamen Grand Theatre China

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

1 June

Xiamen Grand Theatre China

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

9 June

Beirut Spring Festival Beirut, Lebanon

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

24 June

Debussy Estampes | L'isle joyeuse Germaine Tailleferre Romance | Pastorale | Impromptu | Larghetto | Valse lente Lili Boulanger Prélude in Des-Dur | Trois morceaux Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato et grande polonaise brillante op. 22 Tschaikowsky Nussknacker-Suite op. 71a

6 July

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

9 July

Summerlin Performing Arts Centre Las Vegas USA

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 11am and 7.30pm

30 August

Winchester, UK

Ingenium Academy
Masterclass

7 SEPTEMBER

Orchestre National de France
Ion Marin - conductor
RAVEL - Piano Concerto in G major
7:30 pm

12-14 September

Young European Leader conference
Friends of Europe

Past Events

2018


13 January

West Wight Arts Isle of Wigth UK

Beethoven Sonata op 10 no 3 Faure 9 Preludes op 103 INTERVAL Messiaen 8 preludes

16 January

Biel Switzerland

Faure 9 Preludes op 103 Messiaen 8 Preludes Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite op 71a

1 February

Hospices of Hope Charity Gala St Peter's Church Eaton Square London

Olivier Messiaen: 2 Preludes fur Klavier Beethoven Klaviersonate Nr. 7, op.10/3 Gabriel Faure: Preludes op 103 Tchaikovsky/arr Percy Grainger Waltz of the Flowers

4 February

Friedrichshafen (Earthquake Series) Germany

Beethoven Sonata op 10 no 3 Faure Preludes Messiaen 8 Preludes

9 February

Goldsmiths, University of London

Masterclass

20 February

London

Speaker International Reflective Conservatoire Conference

2 March

Centre in the Square, Kitchener Toronto, Canada

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra Marzena Diakun conductor

3 March

Centre in the Square, Kitchener Toronto, Canada

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra Marzena Diakun conductor

7 March

Vienna Staatsoper Austria

Recital with Angela Gheorghiu

8-10 March

Warsaw, Poland

Friends of Europe Young European Leaders Conference

14 March

Royal Holloway, University of London Windsor Building Auditorium

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra Rebecca Miller conductor

29 March (matinee)

Quebec Canada

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 Orchestre Symphonique de Quebec Fabien Gabel conductor

29 March

Quebec Canada

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 Orchestre Symphonique de Quebec Fabien Gabel conductor

13 April

Dubai Opera House Dubai UAE

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 European Union Youth Orchestra Vasily Petrenko conductor

15 April

Atheneum Bucharest, Romania

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 European Union Youth Orchestra Vasily Petrenko conductor

19 April

Utah USA

Grieg Piano Concerto Utah Symphony Kasuki Yamada conductor

20 April

Utah USA

Grieg Piano Concerto Utah Symphony Orchestra Kasuki Yamada conductor

21 April

Utah USA

Grieg Piano Concerto Utah Symphony Orchestra Kasuki Yamada conductor

16-18 May

Rotterdam Netherlands

Classical Next Conference

19 May

Perth Festival Perth Theatre Scotland

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

23 June

Chengdu China

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 Sichuan Orchestra of China Darrell Ang conductor

24 June

Chengdu China

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 Sichuan Orchestra of China Darrell Ang conductor

14 July

Parabola Arts Centre Cheltenham Ladies' College Cheltenham

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

15 July

Ryedale Festival Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall York

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

17 July

The Grand, Clitheroe UK

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

13-15 September

Valletta, Malta

Friends of Europe Young European Leaders Conference

28 September

Schostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Svetlin Roussev violin Marc Coppey cello

29 September

Beethoven Sonata Op. 10 no. 3 Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante

30 September

New Ross Piano Festival Ireland

Debussy Estampes Debussy I'lsle Joyeuse

3 October

Grantham Music Club UK

DEBUSSY: Estampes BEETHOVEN: Sonata op 10 no 3 DEBUSSY: l'isle joyeuse FAURÉ: Preludes (selection) MESSIAEN: Preludes (selection) CHOPIN: Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante op 22

6 October

Music in Lyddington UK

DEBUSSY: Estampes BEETHOVEN: Sonata op 10 no 3 DEBUSSY: l'isle joyeuse FAURÉ: Preludes (selection) MESSIAEN: Preludes (selection) CHOPIN: Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante op 22

7 October

London Piano Festival Kings Place, London

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

10 October

Palais d'Egmont Brussels Belgium

Beethoven, Chopin , Tchaikovsky

5 November

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 Mecklenburgisches Staatskapelle Schwerin Daniel Huppert conductor 6pm

6 November

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 Mecklenburgisches Staatsthkapelle Schwerin Daniel Huppert conductor

7 November

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 Mecklenburgisches Staatskapelle Schwerin Daniel Huppert conductor

16 November

Halle Orchestra Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no 1 Jonathon Heyward conductor 7.30pm

26 November

Romanian Centenary

1 December

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 3pm and 5pm SOLD OUT

2 December

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 11am and 3pm SOLD OUT

8 December

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 2.30pm

9 December

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 3pm and 5pm

12 December

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 6pm and 8pm

15 December

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 3pm and 5pm

16 December

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 11am, 3pm and 5pm

17 December

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu 7.30pm

19 Dec- 7 January

China tour

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

20 December

Shanghai Grand Theatre Shanghai, China

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

21 December

Shanghai Grand Theatre Shanghai, China

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

23 December

Zhuhai Huafa & CPAA Grand Theatre Zhuhai, China

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

25 December

Heyuan Grand Theatre Heyuan, China

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

31 December

Dalian Grand Theatre Dalian, China

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu

Past Events

2017


31 January

Royal Northern College of Music Manchester

TBC

14 February

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor op 18

2 March

BBC Broadcasting House London

BBC Radio 3 In Tune live with Sean Rafferty

4 March

Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra St George's Bristol Bristol Ewa Strusińska conductor

Mozart Concerto No 27 K 595 B flat major

7 March

BBC Broadcasting House London

Music matters programme on Dinu Lipatti

24 March

National Radio Orchestra Radio Hall, Bucharest Cristian Macelaru conductor

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2

21 April

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

23 April

Hebden Bridge Festival

Mendelssohn - Variations serieuses Op 54 Messiaen - Two Preludes Beethoven - Sonata in F major Op 10 No 2 Faure - Nine Preludes Op 103 Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev - Nutcracker Suite

27 April

Stoke on Trent Piano Festival Stoke on Trent

Mendelssohn - Variations serieuses Op 54 Messiaen - Two Preludes Beethoven - Sonata in F major Op 10 No 2 Faure - Nine Preludes Op 103 Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev - Nutcracker Suite

30 April

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Bournemouth Pavillion Jamie Phillips conductor

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

14 May

Zugger Sinfonietta Zug, Switzerland Daniel Huppert conductor

Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 K 595 in B flat major

24 May

International Festival of Education Iasi, Romania open air concert

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Iasi Moldova Philharmonic Gabriel Bebeselea conductor

15 July

L. van Beethoven Sonata Op.10 No.2 G. Faure Preludes Op.103 O. Messiaen Preludes (selection) P. I. Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite (arr. Pletnev, Sutherland, Essipoff and Grainger)

14 September

George Enescu Festival Romanian Atheneum Remus Azoitei violin Bucharest Romania

Beethoven Sonata op 25 Spring Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand Enescu Sonata no 2 in F minor op 6 Bartok Romanian Dances

8 October

Brighton Dome UK

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 Brighton Philharmonic Barry Wordsworth conductor

10 October

Iserlohner Herbsttage fur Musik Artist in residence Parktheater Iserlohn Germany

Mendelssohn Variation serieuses op 54 Messiaen Preludes Beethoven Sonata op 10 no 2 Chopin Polonaise op 53 Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite op 71a

11-13 October

Masterclass Iserlohner Herbsttage fur Musik Artist in residence Parktheater Iserlohn Germany

3 day masterclass with selected students

15 October

Iserlohner Herbsttage fur Musik Artist in residence Parktheater Iserlohn Germany

Haydn Piano Concerto Hob, XVIII:11 D major (with Musikschuleorchester Iserlohn) Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (with Philharmoniker Hagen) Joe Trafton conductor

16 October

22 Mansfield Street London UK

Recital

25 October

Romanian Atheneum Bucharest, Romania

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Princess Margaret Foundation Youth Orchestra Tiberiu Soare conductor

8 November

Wiltshire Music Centre Bradford-on-Avon UK

Grieg Piano Concerto Bath Philharmonia Jason Thornton conductor

26 November

Cluj, Romania

Lipatti Concertino in classical style Grieg Piano Concerto a Minor Transylvania State Philharmonic Orchestra Gabriel Bebeselea conductor

28 November

Cadogan Hall London UK

Lipatti 100th birthday celebration Dinu Lipatti Concertino in Classical Style Grieg Piano Concerto Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Cristian Mandeal conductor

30 November

Musikverein Vienna Austria

Lipatti Concertino in classical style Grieg Piano Concerto a Minor Transylvania State Philharmonic Orchestra Gabriel Bebeselea conductor

14 December

BBC In Tune (live) Broadcasting House London

Live interview with Sean Rafferty and performing Tchaikovsky in the studio

19 December

Milton Court Barbican, London UK 6pm SOLD OUT

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu (world premiere) A groundbreaking multimedia performance piece for piano, ballerina and digital animation Performed and produced by: Alexandra Dariescu  Directed by: Nick Hillel  Art director and director of animation: Adam Smith  Choreography (live and animation) by: Jenna Lee Ballerina: Désirée Ballantyne Technical producer: Sander Loonen Video design produced by: Yeast Culture 

19 December

Milton Court Barbican, London UK 8pm SOLD OUT

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu A groundbreaking multimedia performance piece for piano, ballerina and digital animation Performed and produced by: Alexandra Dariescu  Directed by: Nick Hillel  Art director and director of animation: Adam Smith  Choreography (live and animation) by: Jenna Lee Ballerina: Amy Drew Technical producer: Sander Loonen Video design produced by: Yeast Culture 

Past Events

2016


January 28

22 Mansfield Street

Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor Op. 54 Gabriel Faure Preludes Op. 103 No. 4, 3, 2 Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op. 45 Karol Szymanowski Preludes Op. 1 No. 7, 8, 9 Chopin Polonaise op 53 in A flat major INTERVAL Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky/Mikhail Pletnev The Nutcracker (suite) Op. 71a Fryderyk ChopinScherzo No. 2 in B flat minor Op. 31

January 17

Recital Frome Concerts Society UK

Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor Op. 54 Gabriel Faure Prelude in F major Op. 103 No. 4, 3, 2 Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op. 45 Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor Op. 1 No. 7, 8, 9 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky/Mikhail Pletnev The Nutcracker (suite) Op. 71a Fryderyk ChopinScherzo No. 2 in B flat minor Op. 31

January 19

Recital Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester UK

Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor Op. 54 Gabriel Faure Prelude in F major Op. 103 No. 4, 3, 2 Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op. 45 Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor Op. 1 No. 7, 8, 9 Chopin Polonaise op 53 in A flat major INTERVAL Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky/Mikhail Pletnev The Nutcracker (suite) Op. 71a Fryderyk ChopinScherzo No. 2 in B flat minor Op. 31

January 23

Recital Breinton Concerts UK

Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor Op. 54 Gabriel Faure Preludes Op. 103 No. 4, 3, 2 Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op. 45 Karol Szymanowski Preludes Op. 1 No. 7, 8, 9 Chopin Polonaise op 53 in A flat major INTERVAL Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky/Mikhail Pletnev The Nutcracker (suite) Op. 71a Fryderyk ChopinScherzo No. 2 in B flat minor Op. 31

January 28

22 Mansfield Street

Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor Op. 54 Gabriel Faure Preludes Op. 103 No. 4, 3, 2 Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op. 45 Karol Szymanowski Preludes Op. 1 No. 7, 8, 9 Chopin Polonaise op 53 in A flat major INTERVAL Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky/Mikhail Pletnev The Nutcracker (suite) Op. 71a Fryderyk ChopinScherzo No. 2 in B flat minor Op. 31

January 31

Coffee concert Wigmore Hall, London UK

Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor Op. 54 Gabriel Faure Prelude in F major Op. 103 No. 4, 3, 2 Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op. 45 Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor Op. 1 No. 7, 8, 9 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky/Mikhail Pletnev The Nutcracker (suite) Op. 71a Fryderyk ChopinScherzo No. 2 in B flat minor Op. 31

February 19

Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus, Germany Cottbus Theatre

Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 Iris ter Schiphorst Piano Concerto (World premiere) Ivo Hentschel conductor

February 21

Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus, Germany Cottbus Theatre

Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 Iris ter Schiphorst Piano Concerto Ivo Hentschel conductor

March 19

York Symphony Orchestra UK Jack Lyon's Hall, York University

Ginastera Concierto Argentino Shaun Matthews conductor

April 14

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra Stavanger Concert Hall, Fartein Valen, Norway

Ginastera Concierto Argentino (Nordic premiere) John Storgards conductor

May 7

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra G Live Venue, Guildford UK

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Fabien Gabel conductor

May 8

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Cliff's Pavilion, Palace Theatre, Southend UK

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Fabien Gabel conductor

May 10

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Cadogan Hall, London UK

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Fabien Gabel conductor

May 15

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Royal & Derngate, Northampton UK

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Fabien Gabel conductor

May 18

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Swan Theatre, High Wycombe

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Ben Gernon conductor

May 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Alban Arena, St Albans UK

Grieg Piano Concerto Damian Iorio conductor

June 2

Halle Orchestra Nottingham Royal Concert Hall UK

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 Jamie Phillips conductor

June 4

Ginastera Concierto Argentino (Scottish premiere) John Storgards conductor

June 16

Devizes Festival UK

Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor Op. 54 Gabriel Faure Prelude in F major Op. 103 No. 4, 3, 2 Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op. 45 Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor Op. 1 No. 7, 8, 9 Chopin Polonaise op 53 in A flat major INTERVAL Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky/Mikhail Pletnev The Nutcracker (suite) Op. 71a Fryderyk ChopinScherzo No. 2 in B flat minor Op. 31

13 August

King's Cross Festival London

Chopin, Tchaikovsky, Faure and Mendelssohn

27 August

Music in Lyddington St Andrew's Church, Lyddington

Pre concert talk

27 August

Mendelssohn - Variations serieuses Op 54 Messiaen - Two Preludes Beethoven - Sonata in F major Op 10 No 2 Faure - Nine Preludes Op 103 Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev - Nutcracker Suite

30 August

Mendelssohn - Variations serieuses Op 54 Messiaen - Two Preludes Beethoven - Sonata in F major Op 10 No 2 Faure - Nine Preludes Op 103 Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev - Nutcracker Suite

14 September

Channel Islands tour St James', Guernsey

Mendelssohn - Variationsserieuses Op 54 Messiaen - Two Preludes Beethoven - Sonata in F major Op 10 No 2 Faure - Nine Preludes Op 103 Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev - Nutcracker Suite

15 September

Channel Islands tour Alderney

Mendelssohn - Variations serieuses Op 54 Messiaen - Two Preludes Beethoven - Sonata in F major Op 10 No 2 Faure - Nine Preludes Op 103 Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev - Nutcracker Suite

16 September

Channel Islands tour Jersey

Mendelssohn - Variations serieuses Op 54 Messiaen - Two Preludes Beethoven - Sonata in F major Op 10 No 2 Faure - Nine Preludes Op 103 Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev - Nutcracker Suite

22 September

Mendelssohn - Variations serieuses Op 54 Messiaen - Two Preludes Beethoven - Sonata in F major Op 10 No 2 Faure - Nine Preludes Op 103 Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev - Nutcracker Suite

October 15

Pocklington School Orchestra Pocklington School Martin Kettlewell conductor

Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 K 466 in D minor

3 November

BBC Radio 4

Recording Dinu Lipatti

4 November

St John's College, Cambridge

Mendelssohn - Variations serieuses Op 54 Beethoven - Sonata in F major Op 10 No 2 Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev - Nutcracker Suite

11 November

Hospices of Hope Charity Concert Arundel Castle

Mendelssohn - Variations serieuses Op 54 Beethoven - Sonata in F major Op 10 No 2 Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev - Nutcracker Suite

13 November

Friedrichshafen Germany

Mendelssohn - Variations serieuses Op 54 Beethoven - Sonata in F major Op 10 No 2 Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev - Nutcracker Suite

17 November

Royal Over-Seas League, London

Young Concert Artist Trust seminar Do I really need to sell myself? Panel Sam Jackson - Managing Editor; Classic FM Alexandra Dariescu - Pianist Nicky Thomas - Nicky Thomas Media Consultancy

25 November

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor op 18

12 December

Musashino Dai-ichi Junior High School Tokyo, Japan

Education workshop

13 December

Musashino Dai-yon Junior High School Tokyo, Japan

Education workshop

14 December

Musashino Swing Hall Tokyo, Japan

Mendelssohn - Variations serieuses Op 54 Beethoven - Sonata in F major Op 10 No 2 Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 Enescu Suite No 1 op 3 "Dans le style ancient" Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev - Nutcracker Suite

Past Events

2015


January 17th

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

January 26th

Holland

Netherlands Tour- Hervormde Kerk Den Hoorn, Texel, Holland

January 27th

Holland

Netherlands Tour-Theater Odeon Zwolle, Holland

January 31st

Holland

Netherlands Tour- Bergen, Holland

February 1st

Holland

Netherlands Tour Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Holland

February 8th

Holland

Netherlands Tour- De Vest, Almaar, Holland

February 12th

Stoke on Trent Festival, Piano Series

February 14th

Rachmaninov 2, Bath Philharmonia, Jason Thornton conductor

February 19th

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Mozart No 21, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, Alessandro Fabrizi conductor

February 28th

Grieg Concerto, Cheltenham Symphony Orchestra, David Curtis conductor

March 7th

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Stockport Symphony Orchestra, Mark Heron conductor

March 18th

Clitheroe Concerts Society

March 22nd

London

Chelsea Arts Club

March 28th

Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2, Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra, Mark Heron conductor

March 29th

Cambridge Youth Orchestra

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2, Cambridge Youth Orchestra, Cambridge

April 10th

Szczecin Philharmonic Orchestra, Poland

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Szczecin Philharmonic Orchestra, Poland, Ewa Strusinska conductor

April 17th

Marina Theatre, Lowestoft

Rachmaninov 2, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Marina Theatre, Lowestoft, Grzegorz Nowak conductor

April 19th

Royal Albert Hall, London

Tchaikovsky 1, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Albert Hall, London, Grzegorz Nowak conductor

May 5th

London

Masterclass St Paul's Girls School

May 5th

London

St Paul's Girls School

May 16th

Maidstone Symphony Orchestra

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1, Maidstone Symphony Orchestra, Brian Wright conductor

July 2nd

Pocklington School

Pocklington School, Yorkshire

July 3rd

Pocklington Schoo

Guest Speaker at Speeches Day

July 4th

East Bridgford Hill

July 10th

Gower Festival, Wales

July 13

Budleigh Salterton Festival

July 17th

Blackburn

Ribble Valley International Piano Week

July 22nd - 23rd

Nutcracker Suite Recording for Signum Records

July 29th

National Youth Orchestra for All

Leeds Arena Danyal Dhondy In Touch for piano and Orchestra (world premiere, Leeds Piano Competition commission) Marianna Hay conductor

September 7th - 8th

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Recording Emily Howard Mesmerism for NMC Records Andrew Gourley conductor

September 19th

Bucharest, Romania

George Enescu Festival, Bucharest, Romania Ad Libitum Quartet Elgar Piano Quintet

September 23rd

Vale of Glamorgan

Recital Cowbridge Music Festival

September 26th

Royal Albert Hall, London

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 Emperor Hillary Davan Wetton conductor

October 3rd

Recital Strathdee Music Club

October 8th

Lithuania

Recital Rokiskis

October 10th

Isle of Wight

Recital West Wight Arts Association

October 25th

West Road Concert Hall

Cambridge Philharmonic Grieg Piano Concerto Timothy Redmond conductor

October 30th

LIVE broadcast 6pm UK time

BBC Radio 3 In Tune with Sean Rafferty

November 10-11

Aldeburgh UK

Recording Signum Records Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite op 71a arr Pletnev

November 12

Recital Canterbury University UK

Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor Op. 54 Gabriel Faure Prelude in F major Op. 103 No. 4, 3, 2 Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op. 45 Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor Op. 1 No. 7, 8, 9 Chopin Polonaise op 53 in A flat major INTERVAL Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky/Mikhail Pletnev The Nutcracker (suite) Op. 71a Fryderyk ChopinScherzo No. 2 in B flat minor Op. 31

February 16-22nd

New York

Carnegie Hall

November 21

Exeter Cathedral UK

EMG Symphony Orchestra Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 Marion Wood conductor

November 26

Leighton House Museum London UK Hospices of Hope Charity Gala Concert

Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor Op. 54 Gabriel Faure Prelude in F major Op. 103 No. 4, 3, 2 Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op. 45 Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor Op. 1 No. 7, 8, 9 Chopin Polonaise op 53 in A flat major INTERVAL Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky/Mikhail Pletnev The Nutcracker (suite) Op. 71a Fryderyk ChopinScherzo No. 2 in B flat minor Op. 31

November 28

Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra Bristol St George's UK

Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 Maxime Tortelier conductor

December 14

Mecklenburgische Staatskapelle Schwerin Germany

Mecklenburgische Staatskapelle Theater Grieg Piano Concerto Uwe Sandner conductor

December 15

Mecklenburgische Staatskapelle Schwerin Germany

Mecklenburgische Staatskapelle Theater Grieg Piano Concerto Uwe Sandner conductor

December 16

Mecklenburgische Staatskapelle Schwerin Germany

Mecklenburgische Staatskapelle Theater Grieg Piano Concerto Uwe Sandner conductor

Past Events

2014


January 1st

Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon

Wiltshire and Swindon Youth Orchestra, Timothy Redmond conductor Programme RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of PaganinI

January 20th

Allerheiligen- Hofkirche, Musikerlebnis, Munich, Germany

Programme JS BACH: J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B minor (WTK, Book II, No.24), BWV 893 SHOSTAKOVICH: 12 Preludes, Op.34 BEETHOVEN: Sonata op 10 no 2 in F major Interval CHOPIN: 24 Preludes, Op.28

January 25th

Stockport Symphony Orchestra

Matthew Wood conductor Programme Mozart Piano Concerto no 21 C major, K 467

January 31st

LIVE broadcast BBC Radio 3 In Tune

Programme Chopin 2 Preludes, Shostakovich 2 Preludes, Silvestri Bacchanale

February 1st

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Maxim Tortelier conductor Programme RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini

February 26th

Queen's Gate Terrace, London

Private recital

February 26th

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Derngate Northampton

Programme MOZART: Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K.467

March 3rd

Kelso Music Society

Programme JS BACH: J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B minor (WTK, Book II, No.24), BWV 893 SHOSTAKOVICH: 24 Preludes, Op.34 Interval CHOPIN: 24 Preludes, Op.28

March 22nd

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Halle Orchestra, Stephen Bell conductor Programme TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano concerto No 1 in B flat minor op.23

March 26th

Grimsby

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Programme TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano concerto No 1 in B flat minor op.23

April 1st

Kotka Concert Hall, Finland

Kymi Sinfonietta, Clemens Schuldt conductor Programme MOZART Piano concerto no 21 in C major K 467

April 2nd

Kotka Concert Hall, Finland

Kymi Sinfonietta, Clemens Schuldt conductor Programme MOZART Piano concerto no 21 in C major K 467

April 3rd

Kuusankoski Hall, Finland

Kymi Sinfonietta, Clemens Schuldt conductor Programme MOZART Piano concerto no 21 in C major K 467

April 11th

The Sage Gateshead

Royal Northern Sinfonia, Andrew Gourley conductor Programme SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No.2

May 11th

Pocklington School, York

Pocklington School 500th anniversary concert

May 14th

Romanian Cultural Institute, London

Adept Foundation fundraising concert with Alexandru Tomescu violin Programme: Shostakovich 12 Preludes op 34 (violin and piano) Chopin 12 Preludes op 28 (solo piano) Lipatti Sonata violin and piano Olah Sonata violin and piano Bartok Romanian Dances

May 15th

The Ellis fundation, 49 Queen's Gate Terrace, London

Concert with Alexandru Tomescu violin Shostakovich 12 Preludes op 34 (violin and piano) Chopin 12 Preludes op 28 (solo piano) Lipatti Sonata violin and piano Olah Sonata violin and piano Bartok Romanian Dances

May 16th

Bishop Auckland Music Society

Programme Bach Prelude and Fugue B minor WTK II Szymanovsky Preludes (selection) Beethoven Sonata op 10 no 2 INTERVAL Shostakovich 24 Preludes op 34 Chopin 6 Preludes op 28

June 15th

St John Smith Square, London

Royal Orchestral Society Programme Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2 in F major

July 11th

Switzerland

Geneva International Festival

July 12th

Switzerland

Geneva International Festival

August 2nd

London

Signum Records- Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

September 26th

Lithuania

October 4th

Bristol Concert Orchestra

Grieg Piano Concerto, St George's Bristol, Jamie Phillips conductor

October 16

London

Eaton Square Concerts

October 18th

Yorkshire

Sowerby Music

October 21st

Wiltshire Music Centre

October 23th

Germany

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1, Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau, Germany, Antony Hermus conductor

October 24th

Germany

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1, Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau, Germany, Antony Hermus conductor

October 24th

Germany

Rhapsody in Schools workshop, Gymnasium Walter Gropius

October 25th

Bucharest, Romania

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1, Atheneum, Bucharest, Romania, Tiberiu Soare conductor

October 26th

Bucharest, Romania

Masterclass with scholars from Princess Margareta Foundation

October 31st

Sage Gateshead, UK

Beethoven Triple Concerto, Royal Northern Sinfonia, Sage Gateshead, UK, Alexandre Bloch conductor

November 2nd

Dartford

Grieg Piano Concerto, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

November 14th

British Society of York

November 19th

Manchester

Manchester Midday Society Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

November 25th

BBC Radio 3 In Tune with Sean Rafferty (live broadcast)

November 27th

Cadogan Hall, London

Grieg Piano Concerto, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Cadogan Hall, London, Alessandro Fabrizi conductor

December 4th

Wiltshire

Regis School, Wiltshire

December 8th - 22th

London

Mansfield Street, London

December 10th

London

National Gallery, London

December 12th

Switzerland

Piano District Series, Switzerland

December 13th

Switzerland

Recital (private concert) Zurich, Switzerland

December 15th - 16th - 17th

Champs Hill Records

Complete Shostakovich and Szymanovski Preludes

Past Events

2013


January 12th

Darlington Piano Society

January 28th

Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin, Germany

Mecklenburgisches Staatskapelle Schwerin Programme: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor Peter Kuhn conductor

January 29th

Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin, Germany

Mecklenburgisches Staatskapelle Schwerin Programme: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor Peter Kuhn conductor

January 30th

Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin, Germany

Mecklenburgisches Staatskapelle Schwerin Programme: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor Peter Kuhn conductor

February 21st

22 Mansfield Road

February 23rd

Music in Highgate

March 4-6th

Champs Hill

Champs Hill Records 2nd CD- Chopin and Dutilleux Complete Preludes

March 21st

Gilave Venue, Gilford

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Programme: Beethoven Piano Concerto no 4 in G major Barry Wordsworth conductor

April 5th

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham Conservatoire

Birmingham Festival Orchestra Programme: Mozart Piano Concerto K 503 no 25 in C major Jamie Phillips conductor

April 14th

Theatre Royal, Bath

Bath Philharmonia Programme: Mozart Piano Concerto K 503 no 25 in C major Jason Thornton conductor

April 19th

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Programme: Mozart Piano Concerto K 503 no 25 in C major Ryan Wigglesworth conductor

April 23rd

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Programme: Mozart Piano Concerto K 503 no 25 in C major Ryan Wigglesworth conductor

April 27th

Watford Colosseum

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Programme: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor Barry Wordsworth conductor

April 29th

Alderney, Channel Islands

May 1st

Sark, Channel Islands

May 2nd

Jersey, Channel Islands

May 11th

Chipping Campden Festival

May 18th

Soirees at Breinton

May 19th

Hippodrome Theatre, Leicester Square

June 1st

De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill Festival

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Programme: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor Barry Wordsworth conductor

June 18th

Devizes Festival

July 14th

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Hall

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Programme: Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major Vasily Petrenko conductor

June 7th

Royal Albert Hall, London

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Programme: Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 "Emperor" Anthony Greenwood conductor

July 9th

Switzerland

Geneva International Festival and Summer Academy, Switzerland

July 15th- August 5th

Switzerland

Verbier Festival and Academy, Switzerland

August 11- 18th

Netherlands

Holland International Music Sessions, Netherlands

September 7th

Music in Lyddington

Programme BEETHOVEN: Sonata in F, Op.10 No.2 SCARLATTI: Sonata in F minor K.466 SCHUMANN: Fantasiestucke, Op.12 Interval CHOPIN: 24 Preludes, Op.28

September 9th

Bucharest, Romania

George Enescu Festival , Bucharest, Romania Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton conductor GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor

October 10th

Quartz Festival, Taunton

Quartz Festival, Taunton MASTERCLASS

October 3th

Quartz Festival, Taunton

Programme BEETHOVEN: Sonata in F, Op.10 No.2 SCARLATTI: Sonata in F minor K.466 SCHUMANN: Fantasiestucke, Op.12 Interval CHOPIN: 24 Preludes, Op.28

October 12th

Carmarthen

Programme BEETHOVEN: Sonata in F, Op.10 No.2 SCARLATTI: Sonata in F minor K.466 SCHUMANN: Fantasiestucke, Op.12 Interval CHOPIN: 24 Preludes, Op.28

October 17th

KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra, South Africa

Programme BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No.4

October 26th

Whitstable Music Society

Programme JS BACH: J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B minor (WTK, Book II, No.24), BWV 893 SHOSTAKOVICH: 24 Preludes, Op.34 Interval CHOPIN: 24 Preludes, Op.28

October 27th

Wethersfield Parish Church

Programme JS BACH: J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B minor (WTK, Book II, No.24), BWV 893 SHOSTAKOVICH: 24 Preludes, Op.34 Interval CHOPIN: 24 Preludes, Op.28

November 2nd

Royal Festival Hall, London

Royal Philharmonic Society commission, The Rest is Noise Festival

November 8th

Classic Music Live! Falkirk, Scotland

Programme JS BACH: J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B minor (WTK, Book II, No.24), BWV 893 SHOSTAKOVICH: 24 Preludes, Op.34 Interval CHOPIN: 24 Preludes, Op.28

November 10th

Chelsea Arts Club

Programme JS BACH: J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B minor (WTK, Book II, No.24), BWV 893 SHOSTAKOVICH: 24 Preludes, Op.34 Interval CHOPIN: 24 Preludes, Op.28

November 17th

Guildford Music Society

Programme SHOSTAKOVICH: 24 Preludes, Op.34 Interval CHOPIN: 24 Preludes, Op.28

December 2nd

Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin, Germany

Mecklenburgisches Staatskapelle Schwerin Daniel Huppert conductor Programme SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No.1 for piano and trumpet

December 3rd

Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin, Germany

Mecklenburgisches Staatskapelle Schwerin Daniel Huppert conductor Programme SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No.1 for piano and trumpet

December 4th

Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin, Germany

Mecklenburgisches Staatskapelle Schwerin Daniel Huppert conductor Programme SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No.1 for piano and trumpet

Past Events

2012


January 25th

Repton Concert Society

January 28th

Somerset

Rook Lane Arts Chapel Sunday Morning series

February 2nd

Stoke On Trent International Festival

February 13th

Arts Club

Hattori Foundation Artist Recital

March 17th

Nottingham

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1, Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra Mark Heron Conductor, Royal Concert Hall

April 25th

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Simon Wright conductor

May 10th

Grieg Piano Concerto, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

May 26th

Dinu Lipatti Concertino in Classical Style and Beethoven Piano Concerto no 5 Orchestra of St Paul's, Ben Palmer conductor, LSO St Lukes

June 20th

London

Alleyn's School, London Masterclass and evening concert

June 27th

Cumbria

Ulverstone

July 10th

Cheltenham Festival

RPS/ YCAT Philip Langridge Mentoring Scheme Gala BBC Radio 3 live Broadcast

July 26th

Budleigh Salterton Festival

June 30th

York University

Rachmaninov no 2, York Symphony Orchestra, Alasdair Jamieson conductor Jack Lyon's Hall,

September 15th

London

Tchaikovsky Gala at the Barbican Hall, London Programme: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 London Concert Orchestra, Fraser Goulding conductor

September 16th

Manchester

Tchaikovsky Gala at the BridgewaterHall, Manchester Programme: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 Manchester Concert Orchestra, Fraser Goulding conductor

September 22nd

Didsbury

Emmanuel Church, Didsbury

September 27th

Manchester

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

October 5th

Cumbria

Victoria Hall, Grange over Sands Music Club, Cumbria

October 7th

Canterbury Christ Church University

St Gregory's Music Centre, Canterbury Christ Church University

October 11th

London

Shaw Library, London School of Economics, London

October 12th

Sleaford Music Club

October 13th

Thirsk

Sowerby Music, Thirsk

October 27th

Sussex

The Orangery, Sussex

October 29th

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

The Piano, BBC Radio 3 live broadcast 7.30pm Programme: Bach Triple Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV 1063 BBC National Orchestra of Wales, conductor Grant Llewellyn

October 31st

49 Queen's Gate Terrace

November 10th

Isle of Wight

West Wight Arts Association, Isle of Wight

November 14th

Cambridge West Road Concert Hall

Cambridge West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge International Piano Series

November 17th

Champs Hill Music Room

November 24th

Jack Lyon's Hall, York University

Programme: Beethoven Piano Concerto no 5 in E flat major "Emperor" York Symphony Orchestra Alasdair Jamieson conductor

December 9th

Liverpool

BBC Radio 3 broadcast Emily Howard "Mesmerism", winner of British Music Composer Award 2012 Liverpool Mozart Orchestra, Mark Heron conductor, recording from world premiere

December 27th

Glasgow

Tchaikovsky Gala at the Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow Scottish Concert Orchestra Programme: Programme: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor Barry Perez conductor

December 31st

Nottingham

Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham Programme: Mozart Piano Concerto no 26 "Coronation" Sinfonia ViVA, Timothy Redmond conductor

Past Events

2011


January, 13th

London

London School of Economics

January 15th

Darlington Piano Society

February 2nd

Keele Concert Society

February 5th

Rochdale Music Society

February, 12th

Sidmouth Concert Society

February 15th

London

47 Queen Gate Terrace

February 18th

Nottingham

Royal Concert Hall

February 19th

Nottingham

Nottingham Contemporary Museum

February 20th

Nottingham

International Piano Series, Royal Concert Hall

February 23rd

Grantham Music Society

February 28th

Luton Music Club

March 2nd

London

Public Masterclass on Bartok with Andras Schiff, GSMD

March 3rd

Liverpool

Bootle Lunchtime Concert series

March 4th

Sheffield

Music in the Round, Sheffield

March 10th

Devizes Friends Festival

March 14th

London

22 Mansfield Road

March 18th

Wigmore Hall, YCAT lunchtime

March 21st

Penrith Music club

March 24th

Bedford Music Club

April 5th

Wigmore Hall, YCAT lunchtime

April 8th

Guilford Music Society

May 7th

Yorkshire

Queen Mary's School

May 8th

Yorkshire

Thirsk Town Hall

May 14th

Yorkshire

St Oswald's Church

May 15th

Yorkshire

Sowerby Music

May 23rd

London

22 Mansfield Road

May 24th

London

the Forge Camden

June 3rd

Argentina

Tandil

June 5th

Argentina

Posadas

June 8th

Argentina

Mozarteum Buenos Aires

June 11th

Argentina

Beethoven Concerto no 3, Neuquen

June 14th

London

Schumann Quintet with the Belcea Quartet, GSMD

June 24th

BBC Radio 3 in Tune with Sean Rafferty

June 25th

Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra, Beethoven Triple Concerto Conductor Mark Heron, Tom Gould Violin & Philip Higham Cello

July 2nd

Steyning Music Society

July 8th

London

City of London Festival

July 11th

Lichfield Festival

July 15th

Ribble Valley International Piano Week

July 18th

Switzerland

Geneva International Festival

July 22nd

Switzerland

Geneva International Festival

July 27th

Ryedale Festival

July 28th

Budleigh Salterton Festival

August 30th

Jersey

Channel Islands

August 31st

Alderney

Channel Islands

September 1st

Guernsey

Channel Islands

September 2nd

Sark

Channel Islands

September 4-7th

Champs Hill Records

recording new CD

September 17th

Hoddesdon Music Club

September 23rd

Beverley Music Festival

September 24th

Strathdee Music Society

September 29th

Taunton

Masterclass, Quartz Festival

September 29th

Taunton

Quartz Festival

October 3rd

London

Shostakovich Concerto no 1, Orchestra of St Paul's, Ben Palmer Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

October 8th

Mark Heron

Emily Howard- Mesmerism for piano and chamber orchestra World premiere, Liverpool Mozart Orchestra

October 15th

Sowerby Music

Elgar Quintet with Elias Quartet

October 23rd

Keswick Music Society

October 27th

Cambridge

Grieg Concerto, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Gavin Sutherland Corn Exchange

November 3rd

Iasi, Romania

National Philharmonic Hall, Iasi, Romania, 20th anniversary National Television

November 20th

Liverpool

Emily Howard- Mesmerism for piano and chamber orchestra Liverpool Mozart Orchestra, Mark Heron

November 24th

Marion Wood Exeter Cathedral

Tchaikovsky Concerto, EMG Orchestra

November 27th

London

Music in Highgate

December 7th

Saddleworth Chamber Concerts Society

December 11th

South Hill Park, Wellington College

December 29th

London

Beethoven Emperor, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Christopher Warren- Green Barbican Hall

Past Events

2010


January 10th

Oxford

Holywell Music Room

January, 20th

Wiltshire

Pound Arts Centre

January, 21st

London

London School of Economics

January, 24th

Somerset

Rook Lane Chapel

January 28th

London

22 Mansfield Street

January, 31st

London

Chelsea Arts Club

February, 2nd

London

Wigmore Hall

February, 11th

Cambridge

Kettle's Yard

February 20th

Wantage Music Society

March, 6th

Royal Concert Hall

Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra, Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor , conductor Mark Heron

March 12th

London

Worshipful Company of Cordwainers

March, 13th

Isle of Wight

West Wight Arts Association

March 17th

Leeds

Leeds Town Hall

March 19th

Salisbury

Mark Ray Memorial Concert, Woodford Valley School

March 25th

Liverpool

Bootle Town Hall

March 26th

Blackpool

North Fylde Music Club

March 29th

London

Royal Society of Medicine

March 30th

Guernsey

Channel Islands Music council

April 17th

Didsbury

RNCM Friends, Emmanuel Church

April 18th

Wellington School

South Hill Park

May 6th

Romanian Cultural Institute

Schumann Quintet, Enescu Society

May 9th

London

Blackheath Concert Halls

June 3rd

Bath International Festival, Bath

June 19th

Music in Lyddington

June 20th

Brockhall Concerts

June 25th

London

Tchaikovsky Concerto, St John Smith Square, London, The International Orchestra for Freedom

June 29th

Exeter Festival, Exeter

July 3rd

York Symphony Orchestra, York, Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp Jack Lyons Hall, University, Alasdair Jamieson

July 7th

London

City of London Festival, Schumann Quintet with Idomeneo Quartet

July 12th

Switzerland

VERBIER FESTIVAL and ACADEMY

July 12th

Blackburn

Ribble Valey International Piano Week

September 1st

London

47 Queen Gate's Terrace

September 24th

Scotland

Classic Music Live!

September 26th

Cambridge

October 8th

London

Wigmore Prize Final GSMD

October 15th

Sleaford Music Club

October 17th

Farnham Classic Concerts

October 20th

King's Lynn Musical Appreciation Society

October 27th

London

Verbier Festival, Fundraising concert

November 1st

Sussex

Conquest Hospital, St Leonards-on-Sea

November 9th

London

WIGMORE HALL, London, public master class with Imogen Cooper

November 19th

Switzerland

Lausanne

November 20th

Slough Philharmonic

Rachmaninov- Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini

November 22nd

London

Romanian Embassy

November 25th

Stoke on Trent International Festival

Past Events

2009


January 22nd

London

London School of Economics

January 30th

Devon

Honiton Festival

March 11th

Barbirolli Quartet and Alexandra Dariescu, Guildhall School of Music

March 24th

Private concert, Schumann quintet with the Sacconi Quartet

March, 29th

Oxford

Holywell Room

April, 18th

Grimsby Music Society

April, 22nd

London

Franco British Society, Dartmouth House

May 6th

London

Plaisterers Company

May 9th

Embassy of Romania in collaboration with the Romanian Cultural Institute

May 20th

Chipping Campden Festival

May 22nd

Guildford Music Society

May 23rd

Bracknell Forest Music Society, South Hill Park

May 28th

Cambridge

Kettles Yard

June 18th

Wiltshire

Devizes Festival

June 26th

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, (MMus final recital)

July 14th

Chester Music Festival

August 1st

Alfriston Music Festival

August 7th

France

Ravel Festival, St Jean de Luz

September 10th

London

49 Queen's Gate Terrace

September 16th

Blake Theatre

Merlin Music Society

September 20th

London

Barbican Centre, London, LSO pre concert, opening season

September 21st

Germany

European Union Chamber Orchestra , Mozart- Concert K 414 in A major, Alexandra directing from the keyboard

October 6th

London

Worshipful Company of Carpenters, A history of music- lecture recital

October 9th

London

Garrick Club

October 10th

Hilary Davan Wetton

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Grieg concerto in A minor

October 27th

Sheffield

Music in the Round

October 30th

Pulborough

Champs Hill Music Room

November 7th

Oxford

Jacqueline du Pre Concert Hall

November 10th

London

Worshipful Company of Cordwainers

November 11th

London

YCAT Friends, London at 7.30 pm

November 14th

Heritage Centre, Macclesfield

Northern Chamber Orchestra, Mozart Concerto K 414 , Nicholas Ward directing from violin

November 21st

Great Hall Exeter University

EMG Orchestra Exeter at 7.30 pm, Grieg- Piano Concerto in A minor, conductor Marion Wood

November 24th

Nottingham Town Hall,

Sinfonia ViVA, Beethoven Concerto no 3, Andre de Ridder

November 29th

London

Music in Highgate,

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu


 ‘The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu’, is a ground-breaking 50-minute live performance for piano, ballerina and digital animation. The world premiere took place on 19 December 2017 at Barbican’s Milton Court Concert Hall in London to critical acclaim.
The project’s inaugural world tour included performances across Europe at Konzerthaus Wien, Laeiszhalle Hamburg, Bozar Brussels, Philharmonie Luxembourg, Konserthuset Göteborg, King’s Place London, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic amongst others, as well as further afield in China, USA, Australia and the Middle East. The project’s live performances to date reached more than 70.000 people worldwide of which 65% were under the age of 18 and has been nominated for the 2019 Opus Klassik Award.
Alexandra inspires audiences by telling her own story as Clara: from little girl to concert pianist. On stage, Dariescu is at the piano joined by the ballerina behind a see-through gauze screen, whilst exquisite, hand drawn digital animations are projected onto the gauze, bringing the magical story to life. The music contains 15 virtuosic movements of the original Tchaikovsky score arranged by Mikhail Pletnev, Stepan Esipoff, Percy Grainger and three brand new adaptations by Gavin Sutherland.
 
Performed and produced by: Alexandra Dariescu 
Directed by: Nick Hillel
Art director and director of animation: Adam Smith
Choreographer: Jenna Lee 
Ballerina: Désirée Ballantyne
Technical producer: Sander Loonen
Video design produced by: Yeast Culture 

Recordings


Complete Preludes, Vol. 3 - Boulanger, Fauré & Messiaen (2019)

Complete Preludes, Vol. 3 - Boulanger, Fauré & Messiaen (2019)

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu (2018)

The Nutcracker and I, by Alexandra Dariescu (2018)

Emily Howard's Mesmerism for piano & orchestra / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (2016)

Emily Howard's Mesmerism for piano & orchestra / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (2016)

Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No. 1 / Nutcracker Suite with Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (2016)

Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No. 1 / Nutcracker Suite with Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (2016)

Complete Preludes Vol. 2 - Shostakovich & Szymanowski (2015)

Complete Preludes Vol. 2 - Shostakovich & Szymanowski (2015)

Complete Preludes, Vol. 1 - Chopin & Dutilleux (2013)

Complete Preludes, Vol. 1 - Chopin & Dutilleux (2013)

Alexandra Dariescu plays Chopin, Liszt & Schumann (2012)

Alexandra Dariescu plays Chopin, Liszt & Schumann (2012)

I believe one of the most fulfilling feelings in life is to inspire the younger generation, to motivate and encourage them to dream big, follow their passions and love what they do. MUSIC is the universal language that has no barriers, reaches each and one of us and is understood by everyone.

General management

Konzertdirektion Schmid

Vanessa Tsoi Artist Manager

+44 20 7395 0917

vanessa.tsoi@kdschmid.co.uk

Dorothea Heinze Artist Coordinator

+44 20 7395 0914

dorothea.heinze@kdschmid.co.uk

 

The Nutcracker and I

Andreas Flohr Artist Manager

+44 20 7395 0930

andreas.flohr@kdschmid.co.uk

Please prove you are human by selecting the Flag.